My my My my
 
 
 
 
 
 

 


 
HEADLINES  Subscribe to Farmington Youth Baseball League
Team Assignments
03/23/2015
Here is an update on Team Assignments:   T-Ball / Coach Pitch: ...
Baseball/Softball Registration is Available Online
01/18/2015
The 2015 Little League Baseball and Softball season will start in...
FYBL Board Meetings (next meeting on March 29)
10/05/2014
FYBL Board Meetings   Our next FYBL Board Meeting will...
Little League - What bat can I use?
03/18/2011
                      Rule...
 
Team Assignments

Here is an update on Team Assignments:

 

T-Ball / Coach Pitch:  will be notified the week of March 23rd

Machine Pitch:  Managers will select the teams on March 30th, so the notification will happen within a day or twoafter the selection

Minors (National):  notification will happen by March 27th

Majors (American):  all players should have been notified


by FYBL Executive Board posted 03/23/2015
Baseball/Softball Registration is Available Online

The 2015 Little League Baseball and Softball season will start in a few months.  For folks who missed our Open House, you can still register for this season.  Registration is closed for Majors (American) Baseball, Majors Softball and Minors (National) Baseball.  We ask that you register by March 28, 2015 for Minors Softball, Coach Pitch Softball, Machine Pitch Baseball, Coach Pitch Baseball and T Ball Baseball.

There are two ways to register

1.  Please go to the home page and click "Register Online" on the left hand column.  Please follow the directions.

 

OR

 

2.  Print off a registration form from the link below.

https://s3.amazonaws.com/files.leagueathletics.com/Text/Documents/1299/61187.docx

Please fill out and send the form and payment (made out to FYBL) to

 

Byron Frank

50 Burnt Hill Rd.

Farmington, CT  06032

 

 

If you have any questions, please email me at

 

 

thanks!!

 

Byron Frank

FYBL Information Officer

 

 


by posted 01/18/2015
FYBL Board Meetings (next meeting on March 29)

FYBL Board Meetings
 

Our next FYBL Board Meeting will be held on March 29, 2015 (Sunday).

This is an important meeting as we start preparing for the 2015 season .  If you want to help in any capacity, please attend this meeting and future meetings.  We expect anyone who is managing in 2015 to attend this meeting and future meetings during the season.
 
Future meetings will be on May 3 and June 7.

Location:  Farmington Police Station, 319 New Britain Ave., Unionville

The board meeting begins at 7:00 p.m.  All are welcome ...

All Board meeting agendas and minutes are located in the "Documents" section located on the left vertical menu of this web page.  
 
In addition, for the March 29 meeting, there will be a mandatory safety clinic for all managers beginning at 6:30 pm.
 

by posted 10/05/2014
Little League - What bat can I use?

                   



 

Rule 1.10 - Baseball

The bat must be a baseball bat which meets Little League specifications and standards as noted in this rule. It shall be a smooth, rounded stick and made of wood or of material and color tested and proved acceptable to Little League standards.

Little League (Majors) and below:

It shall not be more than thirty-three (33) inches in length nor more than two and one-quarter (2¼) inches in diameter. Non-wood bats shall be labeled with a BPF (bat performance factor) of 1.15 or less;

EXCEPTION: For the Little League (Majors) and below, for regular season play and Tournament, composite bats are prohibited unless approved by Little League International. View the list of approved and licensed composite bats by clicking the link below.

 

https://s3.amazonaws.com/files.leagueathletics.com/Text/Documents/1299/20564.pdf

 

 

 

Intermediate (50-70) Division and Junior League

It shall not be more than 34 inches in length; nor more than 2 5/8 inches in diameter, and if wood, not less than fifteen-sixteenths (15/16) inches in diameter (7/8 inch for bats less than 30”) at its smallest part. All composite barrel bats shall meet the Batted Ball Coefficient of Restitution (BBCOR) performance standard, and such bats shall be so labeled with a silkscreen or other permanent certification mark. The certification mark shall be rectangular, a minimum of a half-inch on each side and located on the barrel of the bat in any contrasting color.

Senior/Big League:

It shall not be more than 36 inches in length, nor more than 2 5/8 inches in diameter, and if wood, not less than fifteen-sixteenths (15/16) inches in diameter (7/8 inch for bats less than 30") at its smallest part. The bat shall not weigh, numerically, more than three ounces less than the length of the bat (e.g., a 33-inch-Iong bat cannot weigh less than 30 ounces). All bats not made of a single piece of wood shall meet the Batted Ball Coefficient of Restitution (BBCOR) performance standard, and such bats shall be so labeled with a silkscreen or other permanent certification mark. The certification mark shall be rectangular, a minimum of a half-inch on each side and located on the barrel of the bat in any contrasting color. Aluminum and composite bats shall be marked as to their material makeup being aluminum or composite. This marking shall be silkscreen or other permanent certification mark, a minimum of one-half-inch on each side and located on the barrel of the bat in any contrasting color.

Rule 1.10 - Softball

1.10 - The bat must be a softball bat which meets Little League specifications and standards as noted in this rule. It shall be a smooth, rounded stick and made of wood or a material tested and proved acceptable to Little League standards. The bat shall be no more than 33 inches (34 inches for Junior/Senior/Big League) in length, not more than two and one-quarter (2-1/4) inches in diameter, and if wood, not less than fifteen-sixteenth (15/16) inches in diameter (7/8 inch for bats less than 30 inches) at its smallest part. Non-wood bats shall be printed with a BPF (bat performance factor) of 1.20. Bats may be taped or fitted with a sleeve for a distance not exceeding 16 inches from the small end. Colored bats are acceptable. A non-wood bat must have a grip of cork, tape or composition material, and must extend a minimum of 10 inches from the small end. Slippery tape or similar material is prohibited.
An illegal or altered bat must be removed.

NOTE 1: The traditional batting donut is not permissible.
NOTE 2: The bat may carry the mark “Little League Tee Ball.”
NOTE 3: Non-wood bats may develop dents from time to time. Bats that cannot pass through the approved Little League bat ring must be removed from play. The 2 ¼ inch bat ring must be used for bats in all softball divisions. Any bat that has been altered shall be removed from play.

 

Decertified Bats

Note 1 (2-28-12): USA Baseball has advised Little League that the National Collegiate Athletic Association (NCAA) has provided official notice that the BBCOR decertification process has been implemented for the Marucci CAT5 and Reebok Vector-TLS 33-inch model bats.

Effectively immediately and until notified otherwise, these bats (Marucci CAT5 and Reebok Vector-TLS 33-inch length bats) should be considered non-compliant and subject to Junior, Senior, and Big League Baseball Rules 1.10 and 6.06(d). It should be noted that the National Federation of State High School Associations has taken similar action.

USA Baseball has advised Little League that the National Collegiate Athletic Association (NCAA) has provided official notice that the BBCOR decertification process has been implemented for the Marucci CAT5 Squared 34-inch model bat and the Marucci Black 33-inch and 34 inch models.

Effectively immediately and until notified otherwise, these bats (Marucci CAT5 Squared 34-inch length and Marucci Black 33-inch length and 34-inch length) should be considered non-compliant and subject to Junior, Senior, and Big League Baseball Rules 1.10 and 6.06(d).

In all divisions, wood bats may be taped or fitted with a sleeve for a distance not exceeding sixteen (16) inches (18 inches for Junior/Senior/Big League baseball) from the small end. A non-wood bat must have a grip of cork, tape or composition material, and must extend a minimum of 10 inches from the small end. Slippery tape or similar material is prohibited.

  • NOTE 1: Junior/Senior/Big League: The 2¾ inch in diameter bat is not allowed in any division.
  • NOTE 2: The traditional batting donut is not permissible.
  • NOTE 3: The bat may carry the mark "Little League Tee Ball."
  • NOTE 4: Non-wood bats may develop dents from time to time. Bats that cannot pass through the approved Little League bat ring for the appropriate division must be removed from play. The 2¼ inch bat ring must be used for bats in the Tee Ball, Minor League and Little League Baseball divisions. The 2 5/8 inch bat ring must be used for bats in the Junior, Senior and Big League divisions of baseball.
  • NOTE 5: An illegal bat must be removed. Any bat that has been altered shall be removed from play. Penalty – See Rule – 6.06 (d).



by posted 03/18/2011
Loading Weather...
Game Results
Calendar is loading...